Privacy Policy

Effective date: April 9, 2021

The Momentum Group dba Create Common Good (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the createcommongood.org website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. 

Definitions

  • Service: Service is the https://createcommongood.org operated by The Momentum Group dba Create Common Good and its associated operations.

  • Personal Data: Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

  • Usage Data: Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • Cookies: Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Information Collection and Use

 

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

 

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • First name and last name;

  • Email address;

  • Cookies and Usage Data;

  • Payment information, such as credit card or financial account numbers (if applicable);

  • Your physical address;

  • Your date of birth;

  • Marketing preferences;

  • Information about your activities, interests, affiliations, and/or personal history;

  • Social security number (last four digits);

  • Signatures for approval of training policies and waivers related to the Create Common Good Foodservice Training and Job Placement Program;

  • Other data requested using custom question fields

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

 

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

 

The Momentum Group dba Create Common Good uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service

  • To notify you about changes to our Service

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

  • To provide customer/client support

  • To gather valuable information so you can utilize program services offered by Create Common Good

  • To facilitate donations rendered to Create Common Good

  • To monitor the usage of our Service

  • To detect, prevent, and address technical issues

Transfer of Data

 

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

 

The Momentum Group dba Create Common Good will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

 

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, The Momentum Group dba Create Common Good may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

 

Legal Requirements

 

The Momentum Group dba Create Common Good may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of The Momentum Group dba Create Common Good  

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

 

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

 

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Service Providers

 

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

 

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

  • Salesforce: Salesforce is a cloud-based service provider that stores and analyzes data. We use Salesforce to operate our Service. For information on their privacy practices, please visit https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/full_privacy/.

 

Data Collection

 

We may use third-party Service Providers to collect and aggregate Personal Data for the use of our Service. 

  • JotForm: JotForm is an online form building service offered by JotForm Inc. All Personal Data that is inputted into a form will be owned by the owner of the form. All JotForms present on the Service are owned by us. JotForm Inc does handle all Personal Data securely and on servers located in the United States. For more information on the privacy practices of JotForm Inc., please visit https://www.jotform.com/privacy/ and the Terms & Conditions of JotForm Inc. can be found at https://www.jotform.com/terms/

  • Constant Contact: Constant Contact is one of the best email marketing services that lets you create effective email marketing and other online marketing campaigns. We use Constant Contact to operate our Service. For more information on the privacy policy of Constant Contact please visit, https://www.constantcontact.com/legal/privacy-notice.

Processing 

We may use third-party Service Providers to process Personal Data for the use of our Service. 

  • Cardpointe: Cardpointe is a credit card processing method operated by CardConnect, a registered ISO of Wells Fargo Bank. We use CardPointe to complete transactions related to our Service. For more information on CardConnect please visit, https://cardconnect.com/privacy-policy

  • PayPal: PayPal is an online money transfer service operated by PayPal Holdings, Inc. We use PayPal to complete transactions related to our Service. For more information on PayPal please visit, https://www.paypal.com/myaccount/privacy/privacyhub

 

Third-party social media applications

 

We may use third-party Service Providers to connect with social media platforms for the use of our Service. 

  • Third party social media applications, such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, or Google buttons, may be available on our Sites. The owners or providers of those third party applications may collect personally identifiable information from you. Their collection of information is bound by their own information collection policies and practices. Your interactions with third party applications on our Sites may be shared with others within your social network. We are not responsible for the collection and use of your information by such third parties.

Links to Other Sites

 

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

 

Our websites are not directed at children. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 16 unless (a) we have obtained consent from a parent or guardian, (b) such collection is subject to a separate agreement with us or (c) the visit by a child under the age of 16 is unsolicited or incidental. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Data without your consent, please contact us by using the information in the “Contact us” section below and we will take steps to delete their Personal Data from our systems.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: